Farmers' Markets

A superb array of farmers’ markets featuring the area’s finest producers can be found right across Aberdeenshire. So why not treat yourself by paying a visit to meet the producers in person and learn the stories behind their delicious and diverse produce.

Buy local. Eat local. Meet local.

Find our local markets:

If you are a new market and wish to register on this website please complete the online market registration form:

Register a farmer's market

Find more information on:


Aberchirder - The Foggie Neuk

63 Main Street, Aberchirder, AB54 7SY

Market Dates: 3rd Saturday of the month

Working time: 10am to 2pm

Producers Attending: Market Cafe of Huntly, Littlefield Farm Shop, Fairview Engineering Services, Karens Cards, Little Rowater, Roehill Springs Gin, Low Wood Turning, Mary's Cocktail Jam's, I. G. THOMSON Butchers.

Organisers
Website: www.thefoggieneuk.co.uk
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheFoggieNeuk/
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/thefoggieneuk/

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Aboyne Farmers' Market

Aboyne Green, Aboyne

Market Dates: 2nd Saturday of the month, April to October

Working time: 10am to 2pm

Producers Attending: Kincardine Castle Kitchen, Ace Kombucha, All About Lemons, The Seed Box, Granite City Fish, Wark Farm, Coolinary Café, The Crafty Pickle, The Pet Shop, Art's Cricket.

Organisers
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/aboynefarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Ballater

Church Green, AB35 5RE

Market Dates: 4th Saturday of the month, April to November

Working time: 10am to 2pm

Producers Attending: Cambus O'May Cheese Company, Deeside Brewery, The Seed Box Ltd, HM Sheridan, Granite City Fish and Others, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

Organisers
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ballaterfarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Banchory

Bellfield Car Park, Dee Street, AB31 5ST

Market Dates: 3rd Saturday of the month 

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Crannach Coffee Shop & Bakery, Granite City Fish, Ingram's Homecure, Letty's Preserves, Ola Oils, The Devenick Dairy, Tasteful Creative and Wark Farm, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

David Ritchie
Email: teflonr@aol.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/banchoryfarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Braemar - The Ghillie's Larder

St Margaret's Braemar Glenshee Rd, Braemar, Ballater AB35 5YQ

Market Dates: 2nd Sunday of the month, April to October and December 

Working time: 10am to 4pm

Producers Attending: Balnault Farm, Wark Farm, Dunkeld Smokehouse, Aberdeenshire Highland Beef, Pinewood Gin Mar Lodge Estate, Twisted Ankle, Drumturk Goats Cheese, Floral Alkimi, Owen Angus Jams, Deeside Lavender, Deescents, Gail Nixon And Martin Bennie, Morning Dog Coffee, Corbin Levie, Tor Workshop, Courie Courie Bakery, Peter Marshall Alyth Berries, Glenkilrie Larder

Organisers
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/theghillieslarder/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theghillieslarder/

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Chapelton

Burgess Park, AB39 8AE

Market dates: Four events per year, the second last Sunday of May, July, September and November

Working time: 11am to 2:30pm

Producers attending: All About Lemons, Bannerman Butcher, Breer Pie Co., Brew Toon, Cocoa Ooze, Cove Honey Bees, Culter Perennials, Fits The Scoop, Granite City Fish, Haydn's Woodfired Pizza, Pitscandly Farm Venison, Singularity Sauce, The Bread Guy, The Cupcake Stop, Orchid Aberdeen, Paella Escocia

Organisers
Email: chapeltonmarket@gmail.com
Website: https://chapeltonnewtown.co.uk/whats-on/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/chapeltonofelsick

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Ellon

Neil Ross Square, AB41 9AA

Market Dates: 4th Saturday of the month, March to November

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Mains of Leask Vegetables, Castlehill Farm, Granite City Fish, Jo Jos Jams, All About Lemons, My Sweet Memories, Floral Request, Feith Hill, Candle Company, Duncan Farms (Eggs), Delica, Udny Provender, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

Stuart Jamieson (Market Co-ordinator)
Email: ellonfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ellonfarmersmarket

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Huntly

Huntly Square, AB54 8BR

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Bea’s Botanicals, Bogmoon Bees, Cheese Bothy, CP & MP Bruce (Kynedor Prime Meats), The Crab Company, Culter Perennials, Daily Nuts, Edendiack Farm Shop, Eden Plants, Eggs and Preserves from May Crossling, Fine Piece Bakes, Granite City Fish, Haydn's Woodfired Pizza, Hyvengrove Skincare and Teas, Northern Delights CBD, Nom Nom Fudge, Veg Oot, Wark Farm, World’s Best Butteries, Deveron Projects

Organisers
Website: www.huntlyfarmersmarket.co.uk 
Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/huntlyfarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Inverurie

Inverurie Town Square, AB51 5

Market Dates: 2nd Saturday of the month

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending:  Granite City Fish, Ingrams, Mains of Leask Vegetables, From Scotland, Olive Twist, Suzie's Spiced Kitchen and Tastefully creative, Udny Provender, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket.

Ron Reid
Email: ronreid2@aol.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/inveruriefarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Macduff

Macduff Primary School, Gym Hall, Duff Street, AB44 1PT

Market Dates: Last Saturday of the month, apart from December

Working time: 9am to 12.30pm

Producers Attending: Kynedor Prime Meats, The Kitchen of the Old Dragon, Caroline Murray Home Bakes, Wix and Wax, Merry Maybelle, Enjo UK with Lynne Oliver, Reiverswell Crafts, Flowers by Audrey, Three Fields Veg, Allisa A Little Luxury Everday Bath Bombs, Rootski Wholefoods, Aberdeenshire Choice Eggs, Mary Bobbins, Macduff Parish Church, Agrii Gifts and Florence & May Cakes and Fudge, Art's Cricket. There are also various seasonal and visiting producers.

Organisers
Website: https://macduffmarket.co.uk/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Macduffmarket/

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Peterhead Producers’ Market 

Drummers Corner, Peterhead

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month

Working time: 10am to 3.30pm

Producers Attending: Abriachan Nurseries, Highland Boundary Liqueur, Aberdeenshire Highland Beef, Stephen Bruce - Peterhead Fish, JC Brown’s Biltong, Singularly Sauce Co., Gladstone Bakery, Sweet Toots Cakery, Caramel Cakeaway, Rising Roots, Calum’s Kitchen, Buchanhaven Heritage Centre, Wark Farm Organic Pork Pies and Craft Stalls

Organisers
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/peterheadmarket
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/peterheadmarket

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Stonehaven

Market Square, Stonehaven

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Granite City Fish, A Taste of the Wild, Ingrams Homecure, From Scotland, Castleton Farm (seasonal), J & M Fraser (seasonal), Cambus O' May Cheese, The Bread Guy, Aberdeenshire Highland Beef, Cove Honey Bees, Vegan Bay Bakery, The Wee Brown Mouse Bakery, Shona's Shortbread, Gourdon Goodies, Singularity Sauce Co, All Round Chocolate, Richies Chilli Sauces, The Lobster Shop, Westerton Farmers

Organisers
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/StonehavenFarmersMarket/

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Torphins

Platform 22, Torphins

Market Dates: every Wednesday

Working time: 10am to 2pm

Producers Attending: Deeside Animal Feeds, Granite City Fish, The Farm Garden, HM Sheridan, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

Organisers
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TorphinsMarket
Twitter: @platform22art

For stallholder applications contact organisers.


Westhill

Ashdale Hall, Westhill Drive AB32 6FY

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Alan Bruce, Bridgefoot Organics, H & F Moir (Freshlay), J H Milne (The Old Smokehouse), K M Plants, Letty's Preserves, Love Natural Soap Company, Ola Oils and Tastefully Creative, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

Adrian Hidalgo (Manager)
Email: ashdalehall@hotmail.co.uk
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1768732533375657/?ref=share

For stallholder applications contact organisers.