Farmers' Markets

Farmers’ market organisers have been working closely with the council’s Protective Services team to draw up and implement distancing measures to ensure consumers can shop safely at local markets. So do please pay a visit to your local farmers’ market to help support local producers – they really need your business at this time. Please be ready to follow the guidance issued by each market and allow a little more time than usual.

Find our local markets:

If you are a new market and wish to register on this website please complete the online market registration form:

Register a farmer's market

Find more information on:


Aberchirder - The Foggie Neuk

63 Main Street, Aberchirder, AB54 7SY

Market Dates: 3rd Saturday of the month

Working time: 10am to 2pm

Producers Attending: Market Cafe of Huntly, Littlefield Farm Shop, Fairview Engineering Services, Karens Cards, Little Rowater, Roehill Springs Gin, Low Wood Turning, Mary's Cocktail Jam's, I. G. THOMSON Butchers.

Kay Thomson (Manager) 
Telephone: 07918 102214
Email: thefoggieneuk@yahoo.com

Website: www.thefoggieneuk.co.uk
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheFoggieNeuk/
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/thefoggieneuk/

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Aboyne Farmers' Market

Aboyne Green, Aboyne

Market Dates: 2nd Saturday of the month, April to October

Working time: 10am to 2pm

Producers Attending: Kincardine Castle Kitchen, Ace Kombucha, All About Lemons, The Seed Box, Granite City Fish, Wark Farm, Coolinary Café, The Crafty Pickle, The Pet Shop, Art's Cricket.

Belinda Rowlands (Director) 
The Seed Box, Walled Garden, Ballogie, Aboyne, AB34 5DT
Telephone: 01339 886633
Email: enquiries@theseedbox.org.uk
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/aboynefarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Ballater

Church Green, AB35 5RE

Market Dates: 4th Saturday of the month, April to November

Working time: 10am to 2pm

Producers Attending : Cambus O'May Cheese Company, Deeside Brewery, The Seed Box Ltd, HM Sheridan, Granite City Fish and Others, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

Amy Muir
Telephone: 07738 115387
Email: ballaterfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ballaterfarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Banchory

Bellfield Car Park, Dee Street, AB31 5ST

Market Dates: 3rd Saturday of the month 

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Crannach Coffee Shop & Bakery, Granite City Fish, Ingram's Homecure, Letty's Preserves, Ola Oils, The Devenick Dairy, Tasteful Creative and Wark Farm, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

David Ritchie
Email: teflonr@aol.com
Website: https://www.visitbanchory.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/banchoryfarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Braemar - The Ghillie's Larder

St Margaret's Braemar Glenshee Rd, Braemar, Ballater AB35 5YQ

Market Dates: 2nd Sunday of the month, April to October and December 

Working time: 10am to 4pm

Producers Attending: Balnault Farm, Wark Farm, Dunkeld Smokehouse, Aberdeenshire Highland Beef, Pinewood Gin Mar Lodge Estate, Twisted Ankle, Drumturk Goats Cheese, Floral Alkimi, Owen Angus Jams, Deeside Lavender, Deescents, Gail Nixon And Martin Bennie, Morning Dog Coffee, Corbin Levie, Tor Workshop, Courie Courie Bakery, Peter Marshall Alyth Berries, Glenkilrie Larder

Market team
Email: federica@theghillieslarder.com or jasmine@theghillieslarder.com
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/theghillieslarder/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theghillieslarder/

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Chapelton

Burgess Park, AB39 8AE

Market dates: Four events per year, the second last Sunday of May, July, September and November

Working time: 11am to 2:30pm

Producers attending: All About Lemons, Bannerman Butcher, Breer Pie Co., Brew Toon, Cocoa Ooze, Cove Honey Bees, Culter Perennials, Fits The Scoop, Granite City Fish, Haydn's Woodfired Pizza, Pitscandly Farm Venison, Singularity Sauce, The Bread Guy, The Cupcake Stop, Orchid Aberdeen, Paella Escocia

Market team
Email: chapeltonmarket@gmail.com
Website: https://chapeltonnewtown.co.uk/whats-on/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/chapeltonofelsick

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Ellon

Neil Ross Square, AB41 9AA

Market Dates: 4th Saturday of the month, March to November

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Mains of Leask Vegetables, Castlehill Farm, Granite City Fish, Jo Jos Jams, All About Lemons, My Sweet Memories, Floral Request, Feith Hill, Candle Company, Duncan Farms (Eggs), Delica, Udny Provender, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

Stuart Jamieson (Market Co-ordinator)
Neil Ross Square, Ellon, AB41 9AA
Email: ellonfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ellonfarmersmarket

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Huntly

Huntly Square, AB54 8BR

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Bea’s Botanicals, Bogmoon Bees, Cheese Bothy, CP & MP Bruce (Kynedor Prime Meats), The Crab Company, Culter Perennials, Daily Nuts, Edendiack Farm Shop, Eden Plants, Eggs and Preserves from May Crossling, Fine Piece Bakes, Granite City Fish, Haydn's Woodfired Pizza, Hyvengrove Skincare and Teas, Northern Delights CBD, Nom Nom Fudge, Veg Oot, Wark Farm, World’s Best Butteries, Deveron Projects

Market Co-ordinator
Email: huntlyfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Website: www.huntlyfarmersmarket.co.uk 
Facebook: https://en-gb.facebook.com/huntlyfarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Inverurie

Inverurie Town Square, AB51 5

Market Dates: 2nd Saturday of the month

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending:  Granite City Fish, Ingrams, Mains of Leask Vegetables, From Scotland, Olive Twist, Suzie's Spiced Kitchen and Tastefully creative, Udny Provender, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket.

Ron Reid
Windyfold, Keithhall, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire, AB51 0LX
Telephone: 07308 672222
Email: ronreid2@aol.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/inveruriefarmersmarket/

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Macduff

Macduff Primary School, Gym Hall, Duff Street, AB44 1PT

Market Dates: Last Saturday of the month, apart from December

Working time: 9am to 12.30pm

Producers Attending: Kynedor Prime Meats, The Kitchen of the Old Dragon, Caroline Murray Home Bakes, Wix and Wax, Merry Maybelle, Enjo UK with Lynne Oliver, Reiverswell Crafts, Flowers by Audrey, Three Fields Veg, Allisa A Little Luxury Everday Bath Bombs, Rootski Wholefoods, Aberdeenshire Choice Eggs, Mary Bobbins, Macduff Parish Church, Agrii Gifts and Florence & May Cakes and Fudge, Art's Cricket. There are also various seasonal and visiting producers.

Charlie Bruce
Bogside, King Edward, Banff, Aberdeenshire, AB45 3LX
Telephone: 01261 821244
Email: chazz125@hotmail.com or admin@macduffmarket.co.uk
Website: https://macduffmarket.co.uk/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Macduffmarket/

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly by email at admin@macduffmarket.co.uk.


Peterhead Producers’ Market 

Drummers Corner, Peterhead

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month

Working time: 10am to 3.30pm

Producers Attending: Abriachan Nurseries, Highland Boundary Liqueur, Aberdeenshire Highland Beef, Stephen Bruce - Peterhead Fish, JC Brown’s Biltong, Singularly Sauce Co., Gladstone Bakery, Sweet Toots Cakery, Caramel Cakeaway, Rising Roots, Calum’s Kitchen, Buchanhaven Heritage Centre, Wark Farm Organic Pork Pies and Craft Stalls

Alasdair Boyne (Market Operator) 
Kylerona Farm, Ardersier, Inverness-shire, IV2 7QZ
Telephone: 07708 169813
Email: Alasdair.boyne@outlook.com
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/peterheadmarket
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/peterheadmarket

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Stonehaven

Market Square, Stonehaven

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Granite City Fish, A Taste of the Wild, Ingrams Homecure, From Scotland, Castleton Farm (seasonal), J & M Fraser (seasonal), Cambus O' May Cheese, The Bread Guy, Aberdeenshire Highland Beef, Cove Honey Bees, Vegan Bay Bakery, The Wee Brown Mouse Bakery, Shona's Shortbread, Gourdon Goodies, Singularity Sauce Co, All Round Chocolate, Richies Chilli Sauces, The Lobster Shop, Westerton Farmers

Market team
Email: stonehavenfarmersmarket@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/StonehavenFarmersMarket/

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Torphins

Platform 22, Torphins

Market Dates: every Wednesday

Working time: 10am to 2pm

Producers Attending: Deeside Animal Feeds, Granite City Fish, The Farm Garden, HM Sheridan, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

David Pattullo
22 Station Road, Torphins, Aberdeenshire, AB31 4JF
Telephone: 01339 882807
Email: david@platform22.co.uk
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TorphinsMarket
Twitter: @platform22art

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.


Westhill

Ashdale Hall, Westhill Drive AB32 6FY

Market Dates: 1st Saturday of the month

Working time: 9am to 1pm

Producers Attending: Alan Bruce, Bridgefoot Organics, H & F Moir (Freshlay), J H Milne (The Old Smokehouse), K M Plants, Letty's Preserves, Love Natural Soap Company, Ola Oils and Tastefully Creative, Lisa Jayne's Kitchen, Sourcloud Bakes, Art's Cricket, Daily Nuts Ltd

Adrian Hidalgo (Manager)
The Ashdale Hall, Westhill Drive, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, AB32 6FY
Email: ashdalehall@hotmail.co.uk
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1768732533375657/?ref=share

For stallholder applications, organisers can be contacted directly at the email listed above.