Banff and Buchan area community council elections

Community Councils of Aberdeenshire logo View details of community council elections in the Banff and Buchan area:

Current elections

Name of community council Number of vacancies Nominations closing date Extra provisions
(see guidance note
Rathen, Memsie and Cortes Community Council 8 22nd July 2022 A, B, C and D
Banff and Macduff Community Council 14 22nd July 2022 N/A

Nominations

Nomination forms can be found on this page including guidance on completing the form:

Send completed forms to the Banff and Buchan area office.

Ballots

Please see table below for dates and venues of ballots. Ballots will only take place where nominations exceed the number of vacancies. Personal statements will be uploaded if a ballot is required.

Name of community council Ballot date Ballot venue
     

Results

View successful candidates and details of the Annual General Meeting (AGM).

Alvah and Forglen Community Council

2022 election: Jemima Chillingworth, Peter Dow, John Kelly and Jacky Player.

AGM date and venue: 28th June 2022 at 7pm in Forglen Hall.

Banff and Macduff Community Council

2022 election: Nominations are currently open to re-establish a Community Council. 

AGM date and venue: 25th August in a venue to be confirmed. 

Cornhill and Ordiquhill Community Council 

2022 election: Ian Cooper.

AGM date and venue: 7th June 2022 at 7:30pm in Ordiquhill School.

Fordyce, Sandend and District Community Council 

2022 election: John Anderson, Claire Meadows, Ivan Owen, Ruth Pirie, Bertie Robertson, Audrey Stewart, Jenny Taylor and Marion Timmins.

AGM date and venue: 30th June 2022 at 7:30pm in Fordyce Village Hall. 

Fraserburgh Community Council

2022 election: Arthur Bowie, Helena Gilbert, Paul Greenall, Kenneth Harper and Michael McDonald. 

AGM date and venue: 21st June 2022 at 6:30pm in the Community and Sport Centre.

Invercairn Community Council

2022 election: April Beaton, David Buchan, Benny Noble, Mike Summers, Wilson Stephen, Diane Tait and Lee Woodley.

AGM date and venue: 6th June 2022 at 7pm in Cairnbulg Library.

King Edward and Gamrie Community Council 

2022 election: Alexander Kerr, Laura Murray, Bob Smit and Darren Wiseman.

AGM date and venue: 28th June 2022 at 7pm in Crudie School.

New Aberdour, Tyrie and Pennan Community Council

2022 election: Andrew Bell, Gordon Duguid, Barbara-Ann Hawkey, Brian Irvine, Carol Irvine, Wilson Irvine, Kathleen Littlejohn, Fiona McRae, Bill Pitt and Gordon Pittendrigh.

AGM date and venue: 6th June 2022 at 7:30pm in Pennan Hall.

Portsoy and District Community Council 

2022 election: Susan Gleeson, Steve Lander and Zoe Lander.

AGM date and venue: 1st June 2022 at 7pm in Portsoy Town Hall.

Rathen, Memsie and Cortes Community Council

2022 election: A second call for nominations has been issued. This has delayed the nomination deadline to 22nd July 2022 and the AGM to 18th August 2022.

AGM date and venue: 18th August 2022 in Rathen Community Hall.

Rosehearty Community Council

2022 election: Pavan Akula, Kasia Balina, Joe Beedie, Michelle Bolt, Beryl Field, Marjory Rennie, Bob Watt and June Whyte. 

AGM date and venue: 9th June 2022 at 7pm in Rosehearty School. 

Whitehills and District Community Council

2022 election: Audrey Cameron, Charles Findlay, Billy Gatt and Brian Wilkie. 

AGM date and venue: 16th June 2022 at 6:30pm in the St Brandon Centre.