Formartine area community council elections

Community Councils of Aberdeenshire logoView details of community council elections in the Formartine area:

Current elections

Name of community council Number of vacancies Nominations closing date Extra provisions
(see guidance note
Auchterless, Inverkeithny, and Fisherford Community Council 9 5pm, Friday 29th October 2021 Yes: 5 from Auchterless, 2 from Inverkeithny, and 2 from Fisherford

Nominations

Nomination forms can be found on this page including guidance on completing the form:

Send completed form to the Formartine area office.

Ballots

Please see table below for dates and venues of ballots. Ballots will only take place where nominations exceed the number of vacancies. Personal statements will be uploaded if a ballot is required.

Name of community council Ballot date Ballot venue
Auchterless, Inverkeithny, and Fisherford 5th November 2021 Auchterless Primary School

Results

View successful candidates and details of the Annual General Meeting (AGM).

Auchterless, Fisherford and  Inverkeithny Community Council:
2021 election: 
AGM date and venue: 11th November 2021

Belhelvie Community Council:
2021 election: John Fletcher, Adam Brown, Jenny Nicol and Stephen Nicol
AGM date and venue: 21st June 2021 at 7pm

Ellon Community Council:
2021 election: Ann Margaret Gammack, John Bruce Ritchie, Michael Jennings, Michael Morton, Nicholas Topping, Tammy Any Reid Docherty and Steven Dziewialtowski
AGM date and venue: 1st June 2021 at 7pm

Foveran Community Council:
2021 election: Ron MacDonald, Pat Smith, Dave Hancock, Glen Douglas, Gail Henderson, Janet Jones and William Grant
AGM date and venue: 23rd June 2021 at 7.30pm

Fyvie, Rothienorman, Monquhitter Community Council:
2021 election: Ashley Strachan, Kevin Pirie, Bryan Davidson, Lynn Cleaver, Gary Hughes, Harry Sleigh, John Mackenzie, James Porter, Kelly Davidson, Katie Vincent, Linda Beverley, Linda Charles, Louise Will, Malcolm Beverley, Sarah Robson and Bill Miazek
AGM date and venue: 22nd June 2021 at 7.30pm

Meldrum, Bourtie and Daviot Community Council:
2021 election: Gordon Duncan, Jan Chalmers, John Pirie, James Milton, William Sinclair and William Goodhall
AGM date and venue: 22nd June 2021

Methlick Community Council:
2021 election: David Jay Alexander Allan, Linda Hendry, Michael McGrath, Laura Jean Smart and Stuart Kennedy
AGM date and venue: 2nd June 2021 at 7.30pm

Slains and Collieston Community Council:
2021 election: Derek David Melvin, Gillian Moir, Jane Susan Bell, Julie May Swan, Kevin Spalding, Lesley Wilson, Nora May Harper, Roger John Berl, Sheena Elizabeth Junor and Patricia Davidson
AGM date and venue: 2nd June 2021 at 7pm

Tarves Community Council:
2021 election: Richard Galbriath
AGM date and venue: 15th June 2021 at 7pm

Turriff Community Council:
2021 election: Carol Anne Murphy, Ruth Murphy, Laura Robertson, Michael Rawlins, Emma Horne, Nichola Hepburn and Yvonne Milne
AGM date and venue: 16th June 2021 at 7pm

Udny Community Council:
2021 election: Colin Duncan, Matt Kaye, Paul Bailey, George Duncan, Claire Woodward and Gary Bruce
AGM date and venue: 30th June 2021 at 7pm

Ythan Community Council:
2021 election: Charles Coulson, Christopher Spencer Hall, Charles Ian Robert Wolridge Gordon, Graham Clark, Marcus Leslie, Shirly McKenzie Eyers-Young, Elaine Margaret Jones and Gary Macalister
AGM date and venue: 7th June 2021 at 7pm