Local Government Elections 2017 - Candidates

Find out who you can vote for in Local Government Elections 2017 on 4th of May 2017. 

Ward 1 - Banff and District, three candidates to be elected:

  • COX John (Independent)
  • REYNOLDS Glen David (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • ROY Mike (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • SIMPSON Alison (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Ward 2 - Troup, three candidates to be elected:

  • CASSIE Ross Alexander (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • FINDLATER Mark (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • LESLIE Sandy (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • PARTRIDGE Hamish (Independent)
  • STEPHEN Ray (Scottish Labour Party)
  • TAYLOR Ricky (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 3 - Fraserburgh and District, four candidates to be elected:

  • BELL Ann (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • BUCHAN Charles Cummin (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • DONN David (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • KILLE Andy (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • MAIR Doreen (Independent)
  • REID Charlie (Independent)
  • TAIT Ian (Independent)
  • TOPPING Brian Anderson (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • WATT Kenneth Duncan (Scottish Labour Party)
  • WATT Michael (Independent)

Ward 4 - Central Buchan, four candidates to be elected:

  • BUCHAN Marion Anne (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • INGRAM Jim (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • PIRIE Lenny (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • SIMPSON Anne Margaret (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • SMITH Norman (Independent)

Ward 5 - Peterhead North and Rattray, four candidates to be elected:

  • ALLAN Anne Margaret (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • BEAGRIE Dianne (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • BUCHAN Alan S (Independent)
    MASSEY Alistair (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • MCRAE Fiona (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • SUTHERLAND Iain (Independent)

Ward 6 - Peterhead South and Cruden, three candidates to be elected:

  • CALDER Stephen William (Independent)
  • COULL Sam (Independent)
  • FAKLEY Alan (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • PRATT Stuart Wallace (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • SIMPSON Colin Alexander (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • SMITH Stephen William (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 7 - Turriff and District, four candidates to be elected:

  • DUNCAN Sandy (Independent)
  • FORSYTH Alastair (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • RAWLINS Mike (Independent)
  • ROBERTSON Anne (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • TAYLOR Iain (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ward 8 - Mid-Formartine, four candidates to be elected:

  • ADAM Karen (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • GIFFORD Jim (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • GOODHALL Jeff (Independent)
  • HASSAN Andrew John (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • JOHNSTON Paul (Independent)
  • MUAT Kirsten (Scottish Labour Party)
  • SHAND Cryle (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 9 - Ellon and District, four candidates to be elected:

  • DAVIDSON Isobel (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • KAHANOV-KLOPPERT Anouk (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • MORGAN John P (Scottish Labour Party)
  • OWEN Gillian (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • THOMSON Richard Gordon (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 10 - West Garioch, three candidates to be elected:

  • HARPER Victoria (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • LESLIE Sebastian (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • MITCHELL Elaine (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • OPENSHAW Richard (Scottish Green Party)
  • SMITH Hazel (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • YOUNG Peter (Scottish Labour Party)

Ward 11 - Inverurie and District, four candidates to be elected:

  • BAILLIE Neil (Scottish National Party (SNP))
    CLARK Colin (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • EWENSON Marion (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • FLAVELL Sarah (Scottish Labour Party)
  • STUART Bryan (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • WHYTE Judy Margaret

Ward 12 - East Garioch, four candidates to be elected:

  • FORD Martin (Scottish Green Party)
  • HOOD Fergus (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • LONCHAY Dominic (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • MCKAY Conor (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • REID Glen (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • THORPE Ann (Scottish Labour Party)

Ward 13 - Westhill and District, four candidates to be elected:

  • AITCHISON David (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • COULL Heather (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • KIRKHILL Lindsey (Scottish Labour Party)
  • MCKAIL Ron (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • MCKELVIE Alistair (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • SCOTT Derek (Scottish Libertarian Party)
  • WALKER Iris (Scottish Liberal Democrats)

Ward 14 - Huntly, Strathbogie, and Howe of Alford, four candidates to be elected:

  • BEGG Bryan Scott (Scottish Labour Party)
  • INGLEBY Moira (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • LATHAM John (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • MONAHAN Kate (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • PETRIE Gwyneth Elaine (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • WITHEY Robbie (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ward 15 - Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, three candidates to be elected:

  • ARGYLE Peter (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • BLACKETT Geva (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • GIBB Paul (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • MILLAR Claire (Scottish Labour Party)
  • REID Anne

Ward 16 - Banchory and Mid Deeside, three candidates to be elected:

  • BRUCE Rosemary Elizabeth (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • DURNO Eileen (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • GILLIES Iain (Scottish Labour Party)
  • ROSS Ann (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ward 17 - North Kincardine, four candidates to be elected:

  • BALL William Patrick (Scottish Green Party)
  • BEWS Alastair (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • EVISON Alison Elizabeth McBean (Scottish Labour Party)
  • LANSDELL David Michael (Social Democratic Party Scotland)
  • MOLLISON Ian James (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • PIKE Colin (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • SMITH Kes (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Ward 18 - Stonehaven and Lower Deeside, four candidates to be elected:

  • AGNEW Wendy (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • BISHOP Philip (Independent)
  • CHRISTIE Raymond James (Scottish Labour Party)
  • DICKINSON Sarah (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • ROBERTSON Dennis (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • SHANKS Rachel (Scottish Green Party)
  • WALLACE Sandy (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ward 19 - Mearns, four candidates to be elected:

  • ALLAN Karen (Scottish Green Party)
  • CARR George (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • COFFIELD Patrick (Scottish Labour Party)
  • HOWATSON Bill (Scottish Liberal Democrats)
  • HUTCHISON Jeff (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • STEWART Dave (Independent)
  • WILSON Leigh (Scottish National Party (SNP))
  • WISE Carole (Scottish National Party (SNP))

Help us improve